You are here

2018 Controlled Hunt Harvest Results

 

        Harvest
Hunt Type Area # Permits & Type # Hunters Antlered Antlerless
ELK HUNTS          
  Cookson WMA 1 Either-sex 1 1 0
  Wichita Mts. NWR 60 Bull Only 58 49 0
  Wichita Mts. NWR 210 Cow Only 144 0 91
      203 50 91
ANTELOPE HUNTS     # Hunters Antlered Antlerless
  Cimarron Co. 20 Either-Sex 14 14 0
  Cimarron Co. 50 Doe Only 31 0 23
  Texas Co. 10 Either-Sex 6 5 0
  Texas Co. 25 Doe Only 16 0 8
      67 19 31
DEER HUNTS (A - Archery; M - Muzzleloader; G - Gun)     # Hunters Antlered Antlerless
G Atoka WMA 50 Either-Sex 33 9 1
M Beaver River WMA- McFarland Unit 10 Either-Sex 7 1 0
G Beaver River WMA- McFarland Unit 5 Either-Sex 5 3 0
G Beaver River WMA 15 Either-Sex 11 2 0
A Beavers Bend SP 15(2) Antlerless Only 8 0 10
M Beavers Bend SP 15(2) Antlerless Only 11 0 2
M Candy Creek WMA 12 Either-Sex 7 0 0
G Candy Creek WMA 12 Either-Sex 8 1 1
G Canton WMA 75 Either-Sex 47 12 7
G Cherokee GMA 100 Either-Sex, 150 Antlerless 145 14 21
M Cookson WMA 18 Either-Sex, 70 Antlerless 41 3 4
G Cookson WMA 18 Either-Sex, 70 Antlerless 58 1 5
M Cross Timbers WMA 50 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S 33 10 4
G Cross Timbers WMA 50 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S 38 19 6
M Deep Fork NWR 50 (2) Only 1 Antlered/Antlerless, 50 Antlerless Only 90 1 17
M Four Canyon Preserve 2 (2) Either-Sex, 4 Antlerless Only 1 0 0
G Four Canyon Preserve 2 (2) Either-Sex, 4 Antlerless Only 3 0 1
A Ft. Gibson WRP 50 (2) Only 1 Antlered 33 1 2
M Ft. Gibson WRP 125 Antlerless, 25 Either-Sex 97 8 14
M Grady County 10 Either-Sex 10 1 0
G Grady County 10 Either-Sex 10 2 0
G James Collins WMA 50 Either-Sex 34 8 0
G Lexington WMA 540 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S 321 11 57
G Little River NWR 60 Either-Sex 52 16 5
A McAlester AAP * 1465 (2) Either-Sex 1260 72 71
M McCurtain Co. W.A. 16 Either-Sex 13 6 0
M McGee Creek WMA 75 Either-Sex 54 5 3
G McGee Creek WMA 75 Either-Sex 57 14 3
G Okmulgee GMA 120 (2) Only 1 Antlered 109 5 8
M Osage/Western Wall 25 Either-Sex 18 5 0
M Pushmataha WMA 75 Either-Sex 67 14 2
A Salt Plains NWR 37 (2) Only 1 Antlered 21 3 4
M Salt Plains NWR 37 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S 32 2 10
G Salt Plains NWR 74 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S 61 10 30
M Sandy Sanders WMA 50 Either-Sex 25 12 2
A Sequoyah NWR 28 (2) Only 1 Antlered 24 7 11
M Sequoyah NWR 80 (2) Antlerless Only 63 10 20
A Sequoyah Resort Park 20 (2) Only 1 Antlered 18 0 1
G Spavinaw GMA 20 Either-Sex, 30 Antlerless 40 3 4
G Tishomingo NWR 20 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex 16 2 10
G Washita NWR 10 Antlerless Only 6 0 5
M Waurika WMA 15 Either-Sex, 25 Antlerless 17 1 7
G Wichita Mts. NWR 30 Antlered, 40 Antlerless 49 19 13
A Great Salt Plains SP 20 (2) Only 1 Antlered 12 0 0
G Texoma COE (Burns Run) 16 Antlerless 7 0 6
      3072 313 367
Motor Vehicle or Non-Ambulatory Permit Deer Hunts (M - Muzzleloader; G - Gun)     # Hunters Antlered Antlerless
G Cherokee GMA 40 Either-Sex 27 5 5
G Cookson WMA 25 Either-Sex 8 3 1
G Copan COE Parks 4 (2) Only 1 Antlered 2 0 4
G Hugo Lake COE 11 (2) Doe/Buck 8 1 2
G Oologah Lake COE 8 (2) Only 1 Antlered 8 6 10
M Salt Plains NWR 2 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex 2 0 0
G Salt Plains NWR 4 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex 4 0 5
A Sequoyah NWR 2 (2) Only 1 Antlered 1 0 0
M Sequoyah NWR 3 Antlerless Only 0 0 0
M Sequoyah Resort Park 12 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex 10 2 8
G Tishomingo NWR 10 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex 5 0 3
      75 17 38
YOUTH DEER HUNTS (M - Muzzleloader; G - Gun)     # Hunters Antlered Antlerless
G Atoka WMA 50 Either-Sex 36 14 2
G Arbuckle Springs WMA 15 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S 12 3 5
G Beaver River WMA- McFarland Unit 15 Either-Sex 10 4 0
M Camp Gruber Cantonment 25 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S 20 5 8
G Cherokee GMA 50 Either-Sex 37 8 6
G Cookson WMA 45 Either-Sex 35 5 3
M Deep Fork NWR 25 (2) Only 1 Antlered 22 2 5
M Ft. Cobb WMA and SP 40 Antlerless Only 19 0 8
M Ft. Gibson WRP 20 (2) Only 1 Antlered 17 9 3
G Kaw Lake COE 4 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex 4 3 3
G Hugo WMA 25 Either-Sex 22 7 5
G Hugo Lake COE 8 Either-Sex 8 1 3
G James Collins WMA 100 Either-Sex 75 24 9
G Keystone COE 9 (2) Only 1 Antlered 8 1 12
G Little River NWR 10 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex 1 1 1
G McAlester AAP * 25 Antlerless 12 0 8
G Okmulgee WMA 48 (2) Only 1 Antlered 44 4 3
G Pine Creek WMA 12 Either-Sex 11 5 3
G Pushmataha WMA 100 Either-Sex 81 14 11
G Salt Plains NWR 25 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S 23 7 19
M Sequoyah NWR 30 (2) Only 1 Antlered 20 8 10
G Skiatook COE 4 (2) Only 1 Antlered 4 4 3
M Sequoyah Resort Park 12 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S 12 2 7
M Spavinaw WMA 40 Either-Sex 34 3 3
G Spavinaw WMA 40 Either-Sex 32 8 2
G Tenkiller COE 10 (2) Only 1 Antlered 9 5 2
G Texoma COE 16 (2) Only 1 Antlered 12 3 5
G Tishomingo NWR 20 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S 17 1 7
G USDA Grazinglands 20 (2) Antlerless Only 18 1 21
G Washita NWR 20 Antlerless Only 16 0 11
G Oka'Yanahli Preserve 10 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S 7 2 5
      678 154 193
SPRING TURKEY HUNTS     # Hunters    
  Cross Timbers WMA 20 - 1 Tom 8 5  
  Deep Fork NWR 5 - 1 Tom 4 0  
  Four Canyon Preserve 4 - 1 Tom 3 0  
  Little River NWR 20 - 1 Tom 5 0  
  McAlester AAP 40 - 1 Tom 26 18  
  McCurtain Co. WA 16 - 1 Tom 6 1  
      52 24  
YOUTH SPRING TURKEY HUNTS     # Hunters    
  Deep Fork NWR 7 - 1 Tom 5 0  
  James Collins 10 - 1 Tom 6 1  
  Washita NWR Youth Exemption 5 - 1 Tom 4 4  
  McGee Creek WMA 10 - 1 Tom 6 0  
      21 5  
* Hunter numbers and deer harvest shown represent combined results for state controlled hunts and McAAP federal base drawn hunters. Total harvest shown to accurately reflect percent success rates.          

Additional Controlled Hunt Links

Still have questions?  Use the form and contact us below.  We will e-mail you back as soon as possible.

Controlled Hunts Contact Form

First and last name