You are here

2017 Controlled Hunt Harvest Totals

           
        Harvest  
Hunt Type Area # Permits & Type  # Hunters  Antlered  Antlerless
ELK HUNTS          
           
  Cookson WMA  1 Either-sex  1/1/1900 0:00 1 0
  Wichita Mts. NWR  60 Bull Only  2/26/1900 0:00 53 0
  Wichita Mts. NWR  140 Cow Only  4/28/1900 0:00 0 88
           
ANTELOPE HUNTS          
  Cimarron Co.  20  Either-Sex 1/18/1900 0:00 16 0
  Cimarron Co.  50 Doe Only  2/4/1900 0:00 0 27
  Texas Co. 5   Either-Sex 1/5/1900 0:00 5 0
  Texas Co.  20  Doe Only 1/16/1900 0:00 0 11
           
DEER HUNTS (A - Archery; M - Muzzleloader; G - Gun          
Atoka WMA  75 Either-Sex  3/1/1900 0:00 9 10
M Beaver River WMA- McFarland Unit 10 Either-Sex 1/6/1900 0:00 1 0
G Beaver River WMA- McFarland Unit 5 Either-Sex 1/5/1900 0:00 4 0
G Beaver River WMA 15 Either-Sex 1/15/1900 0:00 5 1
A Beavers Bend SP 15(2) Antlerless Only 1/10/1900 0:00 0 6
M Beavers Bend SP 15(2) Antlerless Only 1/12/1900 0:00 0 8
G   Candy Creek WMA 12 Either-Sex 1/11/1900 0:00 1 0
M    Candy Creek WMA 12 Either-Sex 1/6/1900 0:00 2 1
Canton WMA  75 Either-Sex  2/24/1900 0:00 12 5
Cherokee GMA  100 Either-Sex, 150 Antlerless 6/14/1900 0:00 17 16
M Cookson WMA   18 Either-Sex, 70 Antlerless  2/20/1900 0:00 2 4
Cookson WMA   18 Either-Sex, 70 Antlerless  2/17/1900 0:00 1 2
M Cross Timbers WMA 50 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S 2/4/1900 0:00 4 21
G Cross Timbers WMA 50 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S 2/5/1900 0:00 3 12
M    Deep Fork NWR  50 (2) Only 1 Antlered/Antlerless, 50 Antlerless Only 3/27/1900 0:00 10 12
M    Four Canyon Preserve  2 Either-Sex, 4 Antlerless  1/1/1900 0:00 0 0
G   Four Canyon Preserve  2 Either-Sex, 4 Antlerless  1/3/1900 0:00 1 0
A    Ft. Gibson WRP  50 (2) Only 1 Antlered  2/8/1900 0:00 1 3
M   Ft. Gibson WRP  125 Antlerless, 25 Either-Sex  4/21/1900 0:00 5 24
M Grady County 10 Either-Sex 1/6/1900 0:00 0 1
G Grady County 10 Either-Sex 1/7/1900 0:00 2 0
G   Hugo Lake COE  15 Antlerless  1/11/1900 0:00 0 6
G   James Collins WMA  50 Either-Sex  2/13/1900 0:00 8 1
G   Lexington WMA  540 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S 12/26/1900 0:00 5 43
G   Little River NWR  60 Either-Sex  2/16/1900 0:00 15 7
A    McAlester AAP * 1435 (2) Either-Sex 6/11/1903 0:00 80 48
M   McCurtain Co. W.A.  16 Either-Sex  1/11/1900 0:00 9 0
M    McGee Creek WMA  100 Either-Sex  3/12/1900 0:00 17 3
G   McGee Creek WMA  75 Either-Sex  3/2/1900 0:00 9 4
G   Okmulgee GMA  120 (2) Only 1 Antlered 4/3/1900 0:00 3 3
M   Osage/Western Wall  25 Either-Sex  1/22/1900 0:00 3 0
M   Pushmataha WMA 75 Either-Sex  2/20/1900 0:00 8 2
A    Salt Plains NWR  37 (2) Only 1 Antlered  1/19/1900 0:00 1 1
M Salt Plains NWR  37 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S  1/29/1900 0:00 7 21
G    Salt Plains NWR  74 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S  3/4/1900 0:00 19 30
M    Sandy Sanders WMA  50 Either-Sex  2/15/1900 0:00 7 3
A    Sequoyah NWR  20 (2) Only 1 Antlered 1/15/1900 0:00 1 1
M Sequoyah NWR  90 (2) Antlerless Only 3/18/1900 0:00 0 11
A    Sequoyah Resort Park 20 (2) Only 1 Antlered 1/12/1900 0:00 1 7
G    Spavinaw GMA  30 Either-Sex, 40 Antlerless  2/20/1900 0:00 13 11
M    Tishomingo NWR  20 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex  1/12/1900 0:00 4 11
G Washita NWR 5 Antlerless Only 1/4/1900 0:00 0 3
M Waurika WMA 15 Either-Sex, 25 Antlerless 1/22/1900 0:00 6 1
G    Wichita Mts. NWR  30 Antlered, 40 Antlerless  2/16/1900 0:00 12 9
A Great Salt Plains SP 20 (2) Only 1 Antlered 1/9/1900 0:00 1 2
G Texoma COE 8 Antlerless 1/4/1900 0:00 0 2
           
Motor Vehicle or Non-Ambulatory Permit Deer Hunts (M - Muzzleloader; G - Gun)          
G   Cherokee GMA  40 Either-Sex  1/24/1900 0:00 8 3
G   Cookson WMA  25 Either-Sex  1/10/1900 0:00 0 0
G Copan COE Parks 4 (2) Either-Sex 1/4/1900 0:00 1 4
G   Hugo Lake COE  16 (2) Doe/Buck  1/12/1900 0:00 2 7
G    Oologah Lake COE  8 (2) Only 1 Antlered  1/8/1900 0:00 6 9
M Salt Plains NWR  2 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex  1/1/1900 0:00 1 1
G    Salt Plains NWR  4 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex  1/3/1900 0:00 1 1
M Sequoyah NWR 3 (2) Antlerless Only 1/1/1900 0:00 0 1
M    Sequoyah Resort Park  12 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex  1/9/1900 0:00 0 1
G    Tishomingo NWR  10 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex  1/10/1900 0:00 0 6
G    Waurika Lake COE  6 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex 1/5/1900 0:00 2 3
           
YOUTH DEER HUNTS (M - Muzzleloader; G - Gun)          
Atoka WMA  50 Either-Sex  2/3/1900 0:00 11 9
G Beaver River WMA- McFarland Unit 15 Either-Sex 1/11/1900 0:00 1 0
M Camp Gruber Cantonment 25 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex 1/21/1900 0:00 7 9
G    Cherokee GMA  50 Either-Sex  2/8/1900 0:00 7 3
G   Cookson WMA  45 Either-Sex  2/12/1900 0:00 8 1
M   Deep Fork NWR  25 (2) Only 1 Antlered 1/22/1900 0:00 2 4
M   Ft. Cobb WMA and SP  40 Antlerless Only  1/10/1900 0:00 0 4
M   Ft. Gibson WRP  20 (2) Only 1 Antlered   1/17/1900 0:00 6 2
G Kaw Lake COE 4 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex 1/4/1900 0:00 3 4
G    Hugo WMA  25 Either-Sex  1/19/1900 0:00 3 9
G    James Collins WMA   120 Either-Sex 4/2/1900 0:00 32 12
G    Keystone COE  9 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex  1/7/1900 0:00 5 5
G    Little River NWR 10 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex  1/7/1900 0:00 2 6
G    McAlester AAP * 25 Antlerless  1/25/1900 0:00 0 9
G    Okmulgee WMA  48 (2) Only 1 Antlered   2/10/1900 0:00 4 2
G   Pine Creek WMA  12 Either-Sex  1/12/1900 0:00 2 3
G   Pushmataha WMA  100 Either-Sex  3/29/1900 0:00 30 7
G Salt Plains NWR 25 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex 1/22/1900 0:00 10 11
G Sequoyah NWR 25 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex 1/24/1900 0:00 4 4
G Skiatook COE 4 (2) Only 1 Antlered   1/2/1900 0:00 1 1
M    Sequoyah Resort Park  12 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex 1/12/1900 0:00 1 6
M    Spavinaw WMA  40 Either-Sex 2/2/1900 0:00 5 0
G    Spavinaw WMA  40 Either-Sex  2/3/1900 0:00 3 1
G    Tenkiller COE  10 (2) Only 1 Antlered  1/9/1900 0:00 5 4
G   Texoma COE  16 (2) Only 1 Antlered  1/13/1900 0:00 8 9
G Tishomingo NWR 20 (2) Antlerless/Either-Sex  1/19/1900 0:00 2 11
G   USDA Grazinglands  20 (2) Antlerless Only 1/18/1900 0:00 1 18
G   Washita NWR  20 Antlerless Only  1/16/1900 0:00 1 13
Oka'Yanahli Preserve 10 (2) 1st Antlerless, 2nd E-S 1/9/1900 0:00 1 2
           
SPRING TURKEY HUNTS      # Hunters Harvest  
  Cross Timbers WMA 20 - 1 Tom 1/12/1900 0:00 7  
  Deep Fork NWR 5   - 1 Tom 1/3/1900 0:00 0  
  Four Canyon Preserve 4 -   1 Tom 1/4/1900 0:00 1  
  Little River NWR  20 - 1 Tom 1/5/1900 0:00 0  
  McAlester AAP 40 - 1 Tom 3/6/1900 0:00 19  
  McCurtain Co. WA  16 - 1 Tom  1/8/1900 0:00 0  
           
           
           
YOUTH SPRING TURKEY HUNTS      # Hunters Harvest  
  Deep Fork NWR 7 - 1 Tom 1/4/1900 0:00 1  
  James Collins 10 - 1 Tom 1/5/1900 0:00 2  
  Washita NWR Youth Exemption 5 - 1 Tom 1/5/1900 0:00 1  
  McGee Creek WMA 10 - 1 Tom     begins spring 2018
           
* Hunter numbers and deer harvest shown represent combined results for state controlled hunts and McAAP federal base drawn hunters.  Total harvest shown to accurately reflect percent success rates.          
           

Additional Controlled Hunt Links

Still have questions?  Use the form and contact us below.  We will e-mail you back as soon as possible.

Controlled Hunts Contact Form

First and last name