Official Oklahoma Rod & Line Record Fish
To view a picture of the record fish please click on the common name of the fish.

 

COMMON NAME LBS
OZS
LENGTH GIRTH WHERE WHEN ANGLER
American Eel 5-7 39 1/2 9 7/8 Lower Illinois River 6-3-95 Dolores Munsell
Bass Hybrid, Black 8-5 22.75 16.5 Veteran’s Lake 3-27-06 Dru Kinslow
Bass, Largemouth 14-13.7 26 1/8 23 Cedar Lake 3-13-2013 Dale Miller
Bass, Smallmouth    8-7 23 1/5 18 Lake Lawtonka 3-31-2012 Ryan Wasser
Bass, Spotted      8-2 23 1/2 17 1/2 Pittsburg Co. Pond 6-27-58 O. J. Stone
Bass, Striped      47-8 48 30 Lower Illinois River 6-10-96 Louis Parker
Bass, White     4-9.6 20 17 Kaw Lake 4-6-13 Miguel Farias
Bass hybrid, Striped  23-4 33 1/2 27 Altus-Lugert Lake 4-1-97 Paul Hollister
Bass, Hybrid Yellow  2-5 15 3/4 12 5/8 Kiamichi River 3-26-91 George R. Edwards
Buffalo, Bigmouth     59-15 43 3/4 33 1/2 Greenleaf 11-12-88 Leroy Broaddrick
Buffalo, Smallmouth  44-2 35 31 Konawa 8-15-2007 Marvin Williams
Buffalo, Black      42-8 42 1/4 29 Chimney Rock Lake 11-17-13 Jeff D. Olinger
Bullhead, Black      6-13 18 5/8 17 3/4 Jackson Co. Pond 5-24-84 Gary Cole
Carp, Common 39-10 39 1/4 30 3/4 Grady Co. Farm Pond 4-23-02 Brandon Hughes
Carp, Grass     68-15.20 49 34 Chelsea City Lake 4/5/08 Jereme Budgick
Catfish, Blue      98 54 1/2 39 1/2 Texoma 11-11-04 Billy Nabors
Catfish, Channel    35-15 39 1/4 26 1/4 Taft Lake 9-11-05 Gary Doak Jr.
Catfish, Flathead 78-8 51 36 1/2 El Reno City Reservoir 5-11-2010 Richard Williams
Crappie, Black     4-10 20 17 3/4 Ottawa Co. Pond 6-16-74 Rollie Williams
Crappie, White 4-15 19 16 1/4 Kingfisher Co. Pond 5-4-91 Frank Robinson
Drum, Freshwater 38 41 3/4 28 3/4 Tenkiller Lake 5-23-76 Harold Phillips
Gar, Alligator 192-01 91 1/2 39 Red River 1-27-2011 James Tucker
Snag
Gar, Longnose 43-8 64.5 23.5 Eufaula 8-28-2012 Howard Zummer
Gar, Shortnose 5.6 32   Brown Lake
McAAP
8-16-03 Robert Byrd
Goldeye 2-8 18 5/8 10 3/4 Arkansas River 4-27-96 James R. Smith
Grass Pickerel 0-7 13 5 1/8 Beaver Creek 3-17-95 Barry Bryant
Herring, Skipjack 3-6 19 13 3/8 Eufaula Tailwaters 4-3-92 Bobby Moore
Paddlefish 125-7 55 41.75 Arkansas River 4-10-2011 Aaron Stone
Pickerel, Chain     2-10 22 1/2 9 1/2 Mt. Fork River 4-22-82 Eric Lowe
Pike, Northern 36-8 44      -- Lake Carl Etling 6-13-76 Raymond Fernandez
Redhorse, River 8-5 28 1/2 17 1/8 Illinois River 2-11-77 Willis Pippin
Carpsucker, River 7-11 24 17 Canadian Co. Pond 4-18-90 W.C. "Bill" Kenyon
Sauger 5-5 23 14 Kerr Reservoir 1-18-81 Chet Munds
Saugeye 10-10 28 1/4 19 Ft. Cobb Lake 2-24-06 Curt Wilkerson
Sunfish, Bluegill 2-6 12 3/4 14 1/2 Kay Co. Pond 5-8-87 Tom Shorter
Sunfish, Green 2-7 13 14 1/4 Pontotoc Co. Pond 10-16-72 Eddie Shulanberger
Sunfish, Hybrid 1-14 12 3/8 13 7/8 Bryan Co. Pond 5-24-97 Hal Smith
Sunfish, Redear 2-1 12 3/4 13 Logan Co. Pond 11-15-73 Ruby Lee Farmer
Trout, Brown 17.4 32 3/4 20 Mountain Fork River 4-10-05 Jason Archie
Trout, Rainbow 10-10.56 27 3/4 17 1/2 Lake Watonga 11-17-13 Mark B. Reed
Walleye 12-13 30 3/8 19.5 Robert S Kerr 5-8-04 Kerry Carter